Ex-defence minister appointed as secretary of Georgia’s National Security Council
The first meeting of Georgia’s National Security Council under PM Giorgi Gakharia has been held earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
Agenda.ge, 13 Nov 2019 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Defence Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria, who currently chairs the state intelligence service, has been appointed as the new secretary of Georgia’s National Security Council, the PM’s eight-member advisory body responsible for national security policy planning and coordination.
The decision comes after the first meeting of the council under Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, who earlier, when serving as an interior minister, was the secretary of the council.
The state security is of top importance. It is the precondition for the development of economy, tourism, education, culture and the country in general. That is why the coordinated work in terms of security issues is critically important,” Gakharia said.
Gakharia instructed Izoria to draft a “perfect security conception of the state,” which will work as an action plan for the state agencies responsible for security.
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia has cited occupation and cyber security as the key challenges for Georgia. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
The meeting discussed Georgia’s occupation issues with the PM saying that the occupation “is a key challenge for the state.”
Gakharia stated that “another serious challenge” for the country and the region is cybersecurity.
Georgia’s National Security Council is chaired by the prime minister.
Its other members are interior, defence, foreign and finance ministers, heads of state security and intelligence services and the chief of the Georgian armed forces.