Gov’t creates commission to find bodies of 2,300 missing during armed conflicts
2,500 are considered missing since the armed conflicts in Georgia in the 1990s and in 2008. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 24 Oct 2019 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has created a commission uniting 10 different state agencies to find the burial sites and identify the bodies of 2,300 individuals who went missing during the armed conflicts in Georgia in the 1990s and in 2008.
Georgian Reconciliation Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili says that in total up to 2,500 individuals were missing.
Through cooperation with the International Committee of the Red Cross  (ICRC) and the thanks to the Georgian-Abkhaz and the Georgian-Russian-Ossetian special mechanisms 187 burial sites have been opened and 178 individuals have been identified since 2010. However, up to 2,300 are still missing and it is the obligation of the Georgian government to take all measures to find their whereabouts,” Tsikhelashvili said.
She said that the goal of the commission is to cooperate actively with the Red Cross, using the existing mechanisms with the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.