2014-2020 independent report praises Georgia’s progress in human rights, points at challenges
• Georgian top officials, EU, UN officials in Georgia, Georgian public defender, members of local and foreign organisations have attended the presentation of the report on the human rights situation in Georgia earlier today. Photo: avrupa.info.tr.
Agenda.ge, 18 Oct 2019 - 16:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The EU-UN commissioned report prepared by independent human rights expert Maggie Nicholson regarding Georgia’s National Human Rights Strategy for 2014-2020 praises the country’s “significant achievements” in human rights over the past six years and points at the issues which should be resolved.
The report, which was presented to the public today, points at “big achievements” in legislative and policy reform and provides recommendations on better practical implementation, especially in the areas of judicial independence, media pluralism, transparent and democratic law-making and non-discrimination, UNDP  press office reads.
The presentation of the expert report was part of the event in Tbilisi earlier today which evaluated Georgia’s progress on human rights over the past six years.
Respect for human rights is at the core of EU-Georgia relations," said Carl Hartzell, the EU ambassador to Georgia. “It remains our goal to continue assisting Georgia in building a society where a culture of human rights takes firm root throughout the country and for all citizens. We are looking forward to supporting the development of the next national human rights strategy here in Georgia.”
UNDP Head in Georgia Louisa Vinton stated that “protecting human rights requires deeds as well as words.”
Although Georgia has made praiseworthy progress in almost all areas covered by the current strategy, much human rights business remains unfinished. Coming just a year before the strategy ends, this new assessment provides a helpful and timely roadmap for Georgia to follow in advancing its human rights journey,” she said.
Head of the administration of the government of Georgia Natia Mezvrishvili said that the Georgian Dream government has tried its best to ensure human rights protection in the country. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
Head of the administration of the government of Georgia Natia Mezvrishvili stated that the Georgian government has been “very thankful” for the reports made by independent experts.
We have never been afraid of sometimes critical assessments in the reports. We have always directly looked at the challenges and taken steps to overcome them,” she stated, pointing at the progress Georgia has achieved for human rights since 2012 [when the Georgian Dream came to power].
She said that the meetings of the Human Rights Council, with the leadership of the Georgian PM will be renewed soon.