2014-2020 independent report praises Georgia’s progress in human rights, points at challenges
Georgian top officials, EU, UN officials in Georgia, Georgian public defender, members of local and foreign organisations have attended the presentation of the report on the human rights situation in Georgia earlier today. Photo: avrupa.info.tr.
Agenda.ge, 18 Oct 2019 - 16:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The EU-UN commissioned report prepared by independent human rights expert Maggie Nicholson regarding Georgia’s National Human Rights Strategy for 2014-2020 praises the country’s “significant achievements” in human rights over the past six years and points at the issues which should be resolved.
The report, which was presented to the public today, points at “big achievements” in legislative and policy reform and provides recommendations on better practical implementation, especially in the areas of judicial independence, media pluralism, transparent and democratic law-making and non-discrimination, UNDP  press office reads.
The presentation of the expert report was part of the event in Tbilisi earlier today which evaluated Georgia’s progress on human rights over the past six years.