Georgian officials join Tbilisoba City Fest 2019
• Tbilisoba, which has a long tradition of celebration in Georgia, was first marked in October 1979. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 6 Oct 2019 - 14:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisoba City Fest 2019, which officially kicked off yesterday, continues with various celebratory events in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi today as well.
President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze also joined the celebrations.
The traditional award ceremony of seven honourable citizens and a gala concert took place at Orbeliani Square at 8 pm.
Photo: Tbilisi City Hall/Facebook
The concert was dedicated to the late Georgian composer Giya Kancheli, who died after a long illness on October 2, aged 84. Mayor Kaladze said that next year Tbilisoba City Fets will be entirely dedicated to the late composer.
Tbilisoba has a long tradition of celebration. It was first marked in October 1979 and soon became one of the country's most colourful and spectacular celebrations.
Marked as a public holiday, Tbilisoba traditionally attracts thousands of people and hosts all sorts of events from mid-morning until late in the evening.