Georgian President to deliver speech at 74th session of the UN General Assembly
• President Salome Zurabishvili is scheduled to address the United Nations General Assembly on September 25. Photo: President’s press office., 23 Sep 2019 - 11:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has left for New York to participate in the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and to deliver a speech there on Wednesday, September 25.
The president will also deliver speeches at the climate summit and the summit dedicated to the universal health coverage during the assembly,” the president’s press office reports.
Georgia’s representative to the UN Kakha Imnadze says that Zurabishvili has a “busy schedule,” which includes meetings both in the UNGA format and on the sidelines of the event.
The 74th session of the UN General Assembly opened on September 17.
The first day of the high-level General Debate will be held tomorrow, on September 24.
The Georgian delegation includes Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Minister of Health and Labour Ekaterine Tikaradze and Georgian MPs.
Read more about the 74th session of UNGA here.