Prosecutor’s Office warns opposition MP Melia after violation of bail conditions
The Prosecutor’s Office says that MP Nika Melia left his flat without the consent of law enforcement agencies on September 10. Photo: Nika Melia’s Facebook page., 13 Sep 2019 - 15:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office has warned the MP of the United National Movement opposition (UNM) Nika Mela about the possible use of ‘tougher pre-trial measures,’ after the legislator violated his bail conditions and left his house without the consent of law enforcement on September 10.
Melia has been summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office to be informed regarding the possible consequences of the action if it is repeated,” the Prosecutor’s Office says.
The Prosecutor’s Office reports that Melia has never been prevented from attending parliamentary sessions or meeting with the media at home.
The media reports that Melia left his home to come to the office of one of the media outlets on September 10 despite the refusal of the law enforcement agencies.
Melia, who stands charged with incitement to violence during the June 20 rally in Tbilisi, is on 30,000 GEL [$10,000] bail.
He has been banned from making public statements or calls in public areas by the decision of a judge and is also obliged to wear a monitoring bracelet.