Rugby World Cup: Georgia off to play Scotland before joining global celebration
The Lelos departed Tbilisi for Edinburgh early on Tuesday morning, with the squad set to travel to Japan for the World Cup afterwards. Photo: Gogita Bukhaidze/Georgian Rugby., 03 Sep 2019 - 17:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s national rugby team were honoured with a formal send-off to the upcoming Rugby World Cup in Japan, with the Lelos departing for Edinburgh to play Scotland on Friday before travelling to the Land of the Rising Sun for the tournament.
Officials hosted the team in Tbilisi on Monday, with Ambassador of Japan to Georgia Tadaharu Uehara and Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Shalva Gogoladze wishing the team success at the competition launching later this month.
Georgian Rugby also released the roster of 31 players to comprise the Lelos squad at the World Cup, where head coach Milton Haig’s team will face Australia, Fiji, Uruguay and Wales in their pool.