VP Speaker: Anaklia not private project - but project of state importance
Vice Parliament Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili says that the case of the founders of the TBC Bank is a high profile one and the prosecution will have to prove that the filed charge is justified.
Agenda.ge, 25 Jul 2019 - 12:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Deputy Parliamentary Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili says that the $2.5 billion Anaklia Deep Sea Port project is not the project of a private individual, but rather a project that is important for the state.
In doing so, Chugoshvili responded to the allegations of TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze, who has connected the recent criminal charge against him and his deputy to the goal of ‘some state figures’ to stop the project.
The government has stated many times and I repeat that the Anaklia Port is not the project of some individual or a consortium, it is a strategically important project and the government does its best for its construction. We need the deep-sea port to increase Georgia’s transit capability and boost the state economy,” Chugoshvili said.
Khazaradze, who has been charged with laundering $16.7 million in 2007-2008, represents the TBC Holding in the Anaklia Development Consortium, which won the state tender back in 2016 to attract funds for the port’s construction.
The port is meant to connect Europe with Asia with an alternative, shorter route.