Georgian Government to fund flight connections with Russia
Russia announced flight ban to Georgia following the protest rallies in Tbilisi that were sparked by Russian MPs visit to the country. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Jul 2019 - 02:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia will cover the travel expenses of those passengers who will travel from any Russian airport to Georgia via Yerevan.
A total of 600,000 euros has been issued to finance transit flights, so that each of the passenger will receive up to 90 euros to cover their travel expenses.
The agreement will be made with the air company that provides connections from Yerevan international airport to Tbilisi or Batumi from Russia, and vice versa.
The selected air company will carry out flights at least twice a week throughout the year to each “priority transit route”.
Peaceful demonstrators who gather on Rustaveli Avenue in central Tbilisi since June 20, again demand the resignation of Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The announcement comes less than a week after Russia flight ban to Georgia entered into force on July 8.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has ordered a ban on flights to Georgia as part of Russian state reaction to protest in Tbilisi following a Duma MP's appearance in the Tbilisi parliament on June 20.