Top French construction company Eiffage enters Georgia to build Anaklia port
• French company Eiffage has won the tender announced for the first phase of the construction of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port. The photo of the project by Anaklia Development Consortium., 24 Jul 2019 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the largest construction companies in Europe, French company Eiffage, will be the key contractor of the Anaklia Development Consortium to carry out the first phase of construction work of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port with Swiss ABB and Georgian CRP, IPN cites the Anaklia Development Consortium as saying.
Anaklia Consortium says that top engineering and construction companies took part in the international tender they announced for the project.
The competition had several stages and finally Eiffage was selected by the Anaklia Development Consortium. The company is among the top five European construction companies with more than 100,000 completed, important projects worldwide,” the consortium says.
Ninety per cent of the 1,500 people employed by Eiffage during the construction will be Georgians.
Eiffage was founded in 1844 and is now represented on five continents and 50 countries.
The Port of Barcelona, Port of Dakar, EuroAirport Basel Mulhouse Freiburg, Airport Crete, El Tigre Viaduct are among the large-scale projects carried out by the company.
Anaklia Deep Sea Port is scheduled to open in 2020 and will be built over the course of nine phases.
The total investment volume of the project is expected to reach 2.5 billion USD. The Georgian government has allocated 330 hectares of land and 225 hectares of marine territory for the Anaklia Port in western Georgia.
The first phase is scheduled to cover 110 hectares of the port territory.