Of what quality are Georgian export wines?
Wine Agency on results of quality control of last 6 months
Findings show that the overwhelming majority of alcohol containing products for export meet acceptable standards. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 05 Jul 2019 - 16:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian National Wine Agency has released the results of a quality control study carried out over the past six months, and findings show that the overwhelming majority of alcohol containing products for export meet acceptable standards.
In the first six months of 2019 the wine agency carried out 72 inspections in alcoholic beverage factories of Georgia.
From the 400 samples taken during inspection, companies were refused certificates in only 15 cases. Without this certificate a company cannot export wine abroad”, says the agency.
Another 28 other companies were also inspected during which time 1,000 samples were tasted.
There were several violations in seven companies”, says the agency.
Russia's Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Wellbeing announced a "strengthening of inspections" on June 24 or alcoholic drinks imported from Georgia, in a move reminiscent of the 2006 embargo on wine from the country.
In response, the National Wine Agency stated that there is hardly any reason that would put the quality of Georgian wine production under question. The agency said that along with increasing wine export, its quality has also improved in recent years.
Georgia exported about 40.5 million bottles of wine to 44 countries in January-June of 2019, which is a 6% increase compared to the same period of 2018, announces the Georgian National Wine Agency.
The top five countries that imported the most bottles of Georgian wine in January-June 2019 were: