Starting today Tbilisi metro working hours decrease
The Asian Development Fund is financing repair works at Tbilisi metro. Photo: Tbilisi Transport Company press office., 01 Jul 2019 - 13:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Starting from today Tbilisi Metro will serve passengers from 6 a.m. to 11 p.m., due to the planned repair works which will continue for a year.
Up to now metro worked until 12 p.m.  The previous schedule will be restored on July 1, 2020.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is financing repair work on the Tbilisi Metro system with $15 million.
The repair work includes the installation of new cables, 32 European standard ventilation systems and 28 airing tunnels.
We have a very difficult situation in Tbilisi Metro in terms of electric wiring… Since the metro was opened, these types of works have not been done yet. About 450 km cables will be replaced with modern, ISO standard cables”, said Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
Passengers of Tbilisi Metro have already been travelling in renovated wagons and new trains. As Kaladze said earlier this process will continue as well.
Furthermore, the development of an above-ground metro system is also planned.