4 years since deadly Tbilisi flood
The remains of two individuals lost during the flood have still not been found. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 13 Jun 2019 - 13:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four years have passed since the Georgian capital of Tbilisi was hit by a deadly flash flood, which turned out to be the city’s worst human and infrastructural disaster in decades, claiming 21 lives, with the remains of two still missing.
Standing at the memorial of the deceased, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated earlier today that wounds are still open.
Hundreds of Georgians took part in the after-flood activities. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
This is a very tragic day. Today we can say that all the recommendations which were issued by international organisations to prevent such incidents and fatalities have been fulfilled and all the affected families have been given compensation,” Kaladze said.
• Take a look at Tbilisi’s flood-hit streets and see what has been done since the repair and renovation workTHE CITY BEFORE AND AFTER
More than 1,000 people from up to 200 families lost their homes or businesses in the natural disaster. According to Tbilisi City Hall figures, 84 houses were fully destroyed while 158 others were seriously damaged.Several of the victims of the day.
On a wider scale, the World Bank evaluation estimated the flood caused more than 100 million GEL in infrastructure damage.
One of the houses damaged during the flood. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
More than 26 million GEL was donated by local and foreign citizens, private companies and foreign countries to charity funds to assist the flood victims. This also included 10.25 million GEL from the Cartu Foundation - a charity fund established and financed by Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.