June 13: 3 years on from deadly flood in Tbilisi
Twenty-one people lost their lives due to the flood. Photo: N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 13 Jun 2018 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today marks three years since the Georgian capital of Tbilisi was hit by a deadly flash flood, which turned out to be the city’s worst human and infrastructural disaster in decades.
Twenty-one people lost their lives due to the flood on the evening of June 13, 2015. The bodies of two of these victims have still not been found.
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said that June 13, three years ago was the day of huge tragedy and trouble.
I once again send my condolences to the families of the deceased people. Our rescuers’ devoutness saved many lives on the day. We will always remember Zurab Muzashvili who saved eight people and died heroically,” Kvirikashvili said.
The Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated today that June 13 is one of the most tragic days in the history of Tbilisi.
The young people lost their lives during the flood.
A human live is of the highest value. We have experienced a huge damage. In the days of tragedy the Georgian youth have shown exemplary solidarity to the affected people and the city,” the president said and added that the state government should make all decisions taking the public safety into account.
I once again honor the souls of the killed. Let’s stand together and make June 13 as the Day of Solidarity,” Margvelashvili stated.
More than 1,000 people from up to 200 families lost their homes or businesses in the natural disaster. According to Tbilisi City Hall figures, 84 houses were fully destroyed while 158 others were seriously damaged.
Tbilisi Zoo lost almost half of its animal population when the flood waters swamped the animal park in the late hours of June 13.
The disaster damaged homes, businesses and other infrastructure on more than 20 streets in central Tbilisi.
Thousands of young people came on the streets to help the affected city and population. Photo: N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
On a wider scale, the World Bank evaluation estimated the flood caused more than 100 million GEL worth of damage on Tbilisi infrastructure.
More than 26 million GEL was donated by local and foreign citizens, private companies and foreign countries to the charity funds to assist the flood victims. This also included 10.25 million GEL from the Cartu Foundation - a charity fund established and financed by Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.