Chiatura end strike as deal reached with employer
Miners went on strike on May 16.Photo: EMC., 28 May 2019 - 12:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Miners in Georgia’s western town of Chiatura have ended a strike launched on May 16 after demanding better salaries and working conditions, as a deal reached with the Georgian Manganese company late yesterday.
The company promised a 25 per cent rise in salaries starting from June 1, 2019, while an additional 10 percent rise will take place starting next year.
Initially the miners demanded a 50 per cent salary increase, while the company was offering only a 25 per cent rise.
Initially  the company stated that only a 25 per cent increase was possible. Photo: EMC.
The final deal stood at a 35 per cent rise.
The company will also improve nutrition for its employees and will not allow its heavy vehicles to move in the town and pollute the environment.
Before the agreement, Director of Chiatura Mining Plant Akaki Gurjidze quit the post.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated last week that the miners’ protest was fair and urged for a fast solution of the problem.
Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze stated earlier today that “the miners’ fair demands were met, which is very good.”
The Georgian Manganese said that due to the protest it suffered one million GEL loss daily and the state lost half a million USD in exports on a daily basis.
3,200 employees of the Georgian Manganese company, who said that their salary was between 500-600 GEL, have been on strike for 11 days. Several of then sewed their mouths in protest.
• Read more about the protest and the company here.