Georgian teachers’ salaries increase, teachers of retirement age offered leave incentive
Georgian Education Minister Mikheil Batiashvili says that teachers need motivation and increased salaries to respond to modern education challenges. Photo: Education Ministry press office., 13 May 2019 - 15:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Education Minister Mikheil Batiashvili has stated that the salaries of senior, leader or mentor teachers will increase from September 2019, while the teachers in their pension age will be able to receive two–year salary in advance, if they decide to leave.
Batiashvili, who announced the second stage of systemic reforms earlier today, said that teachers with high-qualification and motivation are in need to respond to the challenges of the 21st century.
The salaries of all senior, leader and mentor teachers [teachers with higher status based on passed exams and achievements at school] will increase by 150 GEL [54 USD] and more and the increase will continue in all following years. The average salary of teachers must reach at least 1,500 GEL [543 USD] in 2022,” Batiashvili said.
The first stage of education reform concerns higher education. Photo: Education Ministry press office.
Salaries of resource centres, school directors, and the school administration staff will also increase, Batiashvili stated.
Batiashvili said that practician teachers, who have patricianly met the demands to become senior teachers, will have chances to accumulate additional scores until the end of May of 2019, and their salaries will be increased only after.
If practician teachers express wish, the state will care about training programmes to boost their qualification, and they will be able to pass exams or upgrade their status in the autumn of 2019,” Batiashvili said.
He stated that the teachers in their pension age, who will not express desire to pass exams and upgrade their qualification, will be able to receive their two-year salary as a “one-time prize” and leave the system.
The teachers will preserve their state-funded health insurance vouchers.