Georgian PM expresses support for interim gov’t of Venezuela amid recent clash
• Nicolas Maduro, backed by Russia, China and the top of the country's military, has refused to cede leadership to his rival Juan Guaido in Venezuela, who is backed by 50 foreign states. Photo: AFP., 1 May 2019 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has stated that the Georgian government, which recognised the interim government of Venezuela under Juan Guaido earlier this year, is standing by the Venezuelan people who are fighting against the undemocratic leadership of Nicolas Maduro.
PM Bakhtadze wrote the tweet after yesterday’s clash in the country, which left more than 100 people injured.
Guaido, who has been declared as the interim leader of Venezuela by 50 countries, including the US and the UK, has appealed to his supporters to take to streets again today.
He says that Maduro has lost control of the armed forces, which means the final victory is close.
It has been stated that the interim government of Venezuela will revoke the recognition of the two Georgian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) if they manage to preserve power.
In Jnuary 2019 Georgia stood with the United States to recognise the interim government of Venezuela and its opposition leader Juan Guaido from the Popular Will party, opposing the policy and re-election of Nicolas Maduro.