British ship HMS ECHO docks in Batumi
• HMS ECHO previously visited the country last December. Photo: The British Embassy, 30 Apr 2019 - 23:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Royal Navy survey ship HMS Echo arrived in Georgia’s Black Sea port of Batumi earlier today.
The British Embassy to Georgia said the ship's visit further demonstrates “the ongoing strong and vibrant cooperation” between the United Kingdom and Georgia.
This is the ship’s second visit to Georgia. HMS ECHO previously visited the country last December
It will now work with the Georgian Coastguard at sea on combined exercises, building on the relationship established during its previous visit to Batumi.
This time Plymouth-based research ship has sailed into the port of Batumi “as she squeezes as much as possible into a three-week spell in the Black Sea”, the Royal Navy reported.
Commander Matthew Warren, HMS Echo’s Commanding Officer said he is looking forward to working with the Georgian Coastguard "once again towards our common aim of peace and stability within the Black Sea".