2019-2020 EU Association Agreement implementation action plan presented
The Association Agreement signed between Georgia and the EU on June 27, 2014, as well the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area deal fully entered into force on July 1, 2016. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 16 Apr 2019 - 12:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian parliament has presented the action plan of the implementation of the EU Association Agreement (EUAA) for 2019-2020, defining the parliament’s activities in the process.
The parliamentary role will cover legislative activities, oversight of the EUAA implementation and a public awareness campaign on EU integration.
The body has been tasked to bring the country’s legislation into line with 346 EU directives, 213 regulations, 57 decisions and 31 recommendations as for 2020.
The presentation was supported by EU and UNDP and was attended by MPs, civil society and diplomatic missions.Photo: Parliament's press office.
The new action plan creates the legislative frame for development of respective laws related to EUAA implementation and oversight,” head of Parliament’s EU Integration Committee Tamar Khulordava said.
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze claimed that with the successful implementation of the action plan “we leave a positive heritage to the next parliament and a solid foundation for further progress in the EUAA implementation.”
EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell stated that the parliament plays a key role in EUAA oversight and democratic reforming.
The UNDP Chief of Georgia Mission, Louisa Vinton said that it is the paramount document which provides measures for the country’s advancement on its EU path.