Russia-controlled occupied Tskhinvali makes anti-fire ditches at occupation lines
• The government of Georgia has strongly condemned the action and appealed to the international community to react to the fact. Photo: Goga Aptsiauri/Radio LIberty., 8 May 2018 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto leadership of Georgia’s eastern occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region has started digging of anti-fire ditches near the occupation lines, which separate the breakaway territory from the rest of Georgia.
The Radio Liberty reads that the occupants dug the ditches not only the Russia-controlled territory, but also on the Tbilisi- administered area.
The government of Georgia strongly condemned the fact and appealed to the international community to react to the illegality.
It is the third year Tskhinvali makes the ditches "to protect itself” from the fires which may spread from the Tbilisi-controlled territory.
The Government of Georgia and the whole international community except four countries stress that the actions of Russia and de facto leaderships are illegal on the historic territories of Georgia.
Russia and Nicaragua recognised Tskhinvali’s and Abkhazia’s independence in 2008 in the wake of the Russia-Georgia war.
In 2009 Venezuela, Vanuatu, Nauru and Tuvalu took the same step.
After several years Vanuatu and Tuvalu revoked this recognition and now declare Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are integral parts of Georgia.