Georgia marks Europe Day 2018 for the 6th time this weekend
The aim of Europe Days in Georgia is to raise the people’s awareness of Georgia-EU relations. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 04 May 2018 - 18:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
On Saturday the Delegation of the European Union  to Georgia invites all inhabitants and visitors of Tbilisi to celebrate Europe Day 2018.
Rike Park in central Tbilisi will be transformed into "Eurovillage" for a day, taking all visitors on a journey to the European Union with fun activities taking place throughout the day.
Come and meet various EU Member States and find out more about how the EU is helping create more opportunities for Georgian citizens. Children will enjoy fairy tales and games from different countries, parents may sample food from diverse European nations, and everybody can dance to the lively music of Natia Todua and Nino Katamadze  and Insight in the evening,” the EU Delegation to Georgia wrote.
The aim of Europe day in Georgia is to raise the people’s awareness about the Georgia-EU relations.
A range of activities are being held for the event like meetings in the regions, trainings for local administration employees, information meetings at schools and municipalities, holding exhibitions and debates.
The events dedicated to Europe Day 2018 will last until May 22, organised by the Information Centre on NATO and the EU of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the EU representation in Georgia.