Tbilisi celebrates Europe Day today
Visitors of last year’s Europe Day celebrations in Tbilisi. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 08 May 2016 - 15:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Rike Park in central Tbilisi is the best place to be in Georgia’s capital today as the city is celebrating Europe Days 2016.
Festivities began in Tbilisi this afternoon before spreading to the regions for a vast program of educational and entertainment events celebrating the unity of diverse cultures of the continent.
Georgia’s State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Intergartion was at Rike Park to congratulate citizens on the celebration.
"Together with the rest of Europe we are today celebrating Europe Day,” Bakradze said.
"Georgia is a part of Europe and we add more diversity to the diverse European culture and civilization.”
The celebrations will continue around the country until May 24.
Each year Georgia has hosted a series of events celebrating Europe and all its parts by hosting musical and theatre shows, educational activities and cultural celebrations – and this year will be no different.
Today from midday until night, guests will be able to enjoy diverse cuisine and performing arts from European states, where tents representing each country will combine into a Euro-village in the central city park.
Read more about the celebratory program here.