Ombudsman: Impunity encourages violence in Georgia’s occupied regions
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria has urged the international community to take further steps to ensure the punishment of offenders in Georgia’s occupied territories. Photo: Ombudsman’s press office., 27 Apr 2018 - 14:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria stated at the 6th EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee in Brussels yesterday that impunity in Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions encourage violence.
It is necessary for the international community, together with Georgia, to take concrete steps, to use various instruments and mechanisms not to allow impunity regarding the cases of Archil Tatunashvili, Giga Otkhozoria and many others,” Lomjaria said.
Lomjaria spoke about the threats that impunity could cause to the citizens of Georgia by Russia and the de facto leaderships of the regions.
The EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee provides scrutiny of the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement.