Georgian FM: US, allies’ strike in Syria is ‘appropriate and needed’
US, UK and France launched an attack on Syria in response to the country's alleged use of chemical weapons. Photo: Hassan Ammar / AP, 14 Apr 2018 - 15:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government has lauded coordinated US, UK and French air strikes in Syria as a response to a suspected chemical attack on the town of Douma last week as "appropriate and needed”.
"The use of chemical weapons is unacceptable and those responsible must be held accountable”, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze said via Twitter.
According to the Pentagon, strikes hit three targets: a scientific research facility in Damascus, as well as a chemical weapons storage facility and another chemical weapons equipment storage in Homs.
In a statement made by the Kremlin, the Russian president Vladimir Putin said Russia would call an immediate UN Security Council meeting to discuss the "aggressive actions” of the US and its allies.
According to the BBC, the wave of strikes is the most significant attack against President Bashar al-Assad's government by Western powers in seven years of the Syrian civil war.
CNN reports that a meeting of the North Atlantic Council (NAC) will be held Saturday afternoon, following the trilateral airstrikes launched in Syria.