Tbilisi to welcome 100 new buses in 2018
Tbilisi City Hall is going to add 700 new buses during the next four years. Photo from Tbilisi City Hall.
Agenda.ge, 04 Apr 2018 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
100 new buses will be added to the public bus fleet in Georgia’s capital city of Tbilisi, announces Tbilisi City Hall.
Furthermore, Tbilisi will soon have a bus restructuring route plan, which will be one of the main documents for the development of public transportation for the capital city.
The French company Systra will develop a bus restructuring route plan, while the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will offer a grant for it.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and the EBRD Director for the Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, Bruno Balvanera have already signed the new grant agreement today in Tbilisi.
As explained by Tbilisi City Hall, Systra will have to present a bus restructuring route plan in about 15 months after signing an agreement.
Systra will offer its solutions for metro, buses and micro-buses in Tbilisi, aim to meet the challenges of the transformation of the city and provide its inhabitants the possibility to move freely.
As of today 530 buses take passengers daily in Tbilisi. As Tbilisi City Hall claims this number of busses is not enough for the city, so Tbilisi City Hall is going to add 700 new buses during the next four years, of which 100 will be introduced this year.
Also, the Tbilisi City Hall is going to add new trains and wagons for Tbilisi Metro.
The total cost of the project is €800,000 of which €500,000 is a European Union grant and the remaining €300,000 will come from Tbilisi City Hall financing.