5 medals for Georgia at Tbilisi Grand Prix
Georgian Vazha Margvelashvili has defeated Brazilian Daniel Carginin in -66kg category at Tbilisi Grand Prix. Photo by Gabriela Sabau /IJF
Agenda.ge, 31 Mar 2018 - 12:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian judokas received two gold, one silver and two bronze medals at Tbilisi Grand Prix competition of the International Judo Federation (IJF) that is now underway in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Vazha Margvelashvili stole the spotlight by winning Georgia’s first gold in the men’s 66 kg event held at Tbilisi Sports Palace.
Vazha Margvelashvili is one of the 39 Georgian judokas, who participate in Tbilisi Grand Prix competition. Photo by Gabriela Sabau/IJF
Lukhumi Chkhvimiani got Georgia’s second gold, defeating his teammate Amiran Papinashvili in the 60 kg category, with the latter receiving silver.
Temur Nozadze and Lasha Chaduneli from the same weight category won bronze medals.
Georgia is hosting the competition for the fifth time uniting 302 judokas from 38 nations, including 39 Georgian judokas, 28 men and 11 women.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated the Georgian judokas on their victories.
Georgian Minister of Culture and Sport Mikheil Giorgadze spoke of a rich tradition of judo in Georgia and the importance for Georgian judokas to win the highest honours in judo.
Tbilisi Grand Prix 2018 will be a very successful event and I wish you all a fair competition and the best of luck", Minister Giorgadze said before the competition.
Wishing good luck to all the competitors on behalf of the IJF President Marius L. Vizer, the IJF Head Sport Director Vladimir Barta said Georgia is a country which has a special place in the judo family as a nation of champions with an extraordinary passion for the sport.
Children display the pride of Georgia during the national anthem. Photo from IJF webpage
The prestigious IJF competition kicked off on March 30 and will close on April 1.