Georgia’s captain Giorgi Nemsadze signs for Ospreys Rugby club
Nemsadze was signed by the Swansea-based club in a “crucial time” of their season. Photo: Huw Evans Agency/Ospreys Rugby., 23 Mar 2018 - 18:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s national rugby team captain Giorgi Nemsadze will be part of Wales’ Ospreys Rugby club efforts to qualify for the European Rugby Champions Cup over the rest of the season after signing for the Swansea-based team.
Nemsadze, a 33-year-old lock with 81 caps for Georgia, was picked by Ospreys who have been without a number of their forwards through injury or international selection, and will represent the club on a short-term contract until the end of the campaign.
The experienced athlete will move to the Welsh club from the English Premiership side Bristol Rugby, where he arrived ahead of the 2016-2017 season.
Giorgi will add to the depth and experience available to the coaches at a crucial time of the season. He is physical and aggressive, as you’d expect with a Georgian forward.”
His country’s success in recent years has been built around the pack and he has been a key part of that”, Dan Griffiths, Rugby General Manager of Ospreys, said in his comments on the move.
The Welsh club compete in the Guinness Pro14 tournament involving clubs from Ireland, Italy, Scotland, Wales and South Africa, as well as in the European Rugby Champions Cup.
Nemsadze has represented Georgia at 2011 and 2015 Rugby World Cups since his debut for the Lelos in 2005.
The 1984-born lock has scored 13 tries for his national team and played for Montauban, Agen and Tarbes clubs in the French national championship before moving to Bristol Rugby.
Ospreys Rugby have won the Pro14 tournament four times and are tied with Leinster for the most titles in the championship.
Formed in 2003, the club play most of their home matches at the Liberty Stadium in Swansea.