Two Georgian citizens detained by occupants near breakaway Tskhinvali
Based on official data, 987 Georgian citizens have been detained in Tskhinvali region between 2008-2016. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 22 Mar 2018 - 16:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian citizens Ioseb Gundiashvili, 40, and David Gerkeuli, 30, were detained late yesterday by Russia-controlled border guards near Adzvi village in Gori municipality, the State Security Service of Georgia has confirmed today.
Some locals say that the individuals were detained on territory controlled by Georgia when they arrived at the local church near the occupation line, while others claim they were kidnaped from the Russia-controlled area of Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
Gundiashvili and Gerkeuli have already been transported to the Tskhinvali detention facility and the European Union Monitoring Mission has been informed of the event, the State Security Service reported.