EU launches new External Investment Plan in Georgia
• NBG noted the volume of money transfers from abroad constituted $91m Photo by N. Alavidze/, 21 Mar 2018 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union (EU) is launching a new External Investment Plan (EIP) to boost investments and support more inclusive and sustainable development in the European Neighborhood.
Under the EIP, the EU will mobilise a contribution of €4.1 billion that will leverage up to €44 billion in investments from the public and private sectors from 2017 to 2020 more than 70 economies around the world, including Georgia and the other Eastern Partnership countries.
This EU External Investment Plan is another sign of the strong commitment from the EU to encourage and help boost economic growth through private and public investment in Georgia” said Katarina Mathernova, Deputy Director-General of the Directorate General for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.
Our partnership approach is geared at promoting entrepreneurship, trade and new investment opportunities. This pursues the aim of addressing obstacles to growth, to promote inclusive growth and job creation, and to deepen economic integration”, she added.
The EIP responds to ambitious political objectives and aims at mobilising a large volume of investments (especially from the private sector) to fulfil economic and social development in EU partner countries.
The EU held a launch event for its new External Investment Plan today in Tbilisi, where it was explained that the new External Investment Plan aims to stimulate investments from the public and private sectors in countries around the EU, including the Eastern Partnership.
Experts and participants discussed the challenges and potential in investment in the areas of sustainable energy and connectivity, micro-small-medium enterprises, agriculture, sustainable cities and digitalisation.