January-February 2018:
Georgia’s external trade with EU up 10.8%, with CIS up 26.5%
• Georgian Non Timber Forest Products are recognised as one of the promising fields of Georgian agricultural sector. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 19 Mar 2018 - 12:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is increasing its role as an important trade partner for the European Union (EU), the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and other countries.
In January-February 2018, trade turnover with EU countries increased by 10.8 percent and with CIS countries by 26.5 percent year-on-year (y/y), says the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In the reporting period trade turnover with EU countries amounted to $446.5 million, while with the CIS counties external trade of Georgia reached $620.2 million.
Overall, Georgia’s top 10 trade partners in January-February 2018 made for 68.8 percent of the country’s total trade turnover, with Turkey ($242.8 million), Russia ($198.6 million) and Azerbaijan ($182.2 million) filling the top three spots.
Georgia's top exported commodities in January-February 2018 were:
• Copper ores and concentrates (worth $75 million, or 16.8 percent of total exports)
• Ferro-alloys (worth $48.9 million, or 11 percent of total exports)
• Motor cars (worth $38 million, or 8.5 percent of total exports)
Share of major commodity groups by exports in January-February 2018. Image from Geostat.
• Petroleum and petroleum oils (worth $109 million, or 8.8 percent of total imports)
• Petroleum gases (worth $95.8 million or 7.7 percent of total imports)
• Motor cars (worth $66.9 million, or 5.4 percent of total imports)
Share of major commodity groups by imports in January-February 2018. Image from Geostat.
*More about External Trade of Georgia can be found here.