Int’l experts arrive in Georgia to investigate Gudauri ski-lift accident
Despite yesterday’s ski-lift accident, Gudauri continues to offer visitors various attractions. Photo from Salome Bakradze Facebook page, 18 Mar 2018 - 14:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
International experts have arrived in Georgia’s winter resort of Gudauri to investigate the ski-lift accident that injured 11 on Friday.
Georgian Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili wrote on his official Facebook page that the government welcomes an impartial investigation of the accident to ensure both the safety of citizens and tourists and to protect the international reputation of Georgia.
The world-famous business media outlet Bloomberg lists Georgia among five great European destinations that combine both culture and skiing. Photo from Nanuka Avaliani Facebook page
Kumsishvili said the Government of Georgia selected Bureau Veritas for its expertise in ski-lift inspection.
Created in 1828, Bureau Veritas is a global leader in Testing, Inspection and Certification (TIC), delivering high quality services to help clients meet the growing challenges of quality, safety, environmental protection and social responsibility", the group’s official page says.
Based on the latest data, only five out of 11 people remain in hospitals in Tbilisi now.
One of the Russian tourists, who was also injured in Friday’s accident, Oleg Vitrov, immediately returned to Gudauri after he was discharged from the hospital.
Skiers in Gudauri continue to hit the slopes despite the recent accident. Many have encouraged others to join them on the trails via Facebook. Photo from Olexiy Karpukhin Facebook page
Despite the recent accident, all other ski-lifts in Gudauri continue to operate as the relevant documents are available proving they are safe.