Yet another Georgian man detained for crossing occupation line with Abkhazia
• The IPRM was created in February 2009 following the 2008 Russia-Georgia conflict to address security concerns and ensure the protection of human rights in the occupied regions., 14 Mar 2018 - 11:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian citizen Giorgi Zarandia has been illegally detained for allegedly crossing the occupation line between Georgia and its Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia.
The de-facto security service of occupied Abkhazia said Zarandia, 34, was detained by so-called Russian and Abkhazian border guards in the region of Gali.
Calling it the "state border”, the occupation forces often detain those who intentionally or unintentionally cross the so-called border at locations that do not have barbed-wire fencing.
Detainees are then usually released after their families pay a fine.
It is not always obvious where the occupation line has been demarcated, because Russian occupation forces keep changing the so-called borders.
This process is informally referred to as "creeping occupation”.