Illegally detained Georgian citizen released from Sokhumi prison after two months
His family says that he was not tortured in the prison. Photo:, 04 Oct 2018 - 14:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
52-year old Georgian citizen Zaur Gurchiani has been  released from two-month illegal detention in the occupied Abkhazia region today.
The Gurchiani family addressed Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze’s advisor for Regional Issues Sozar Subari shortly after the detention of the man for so-called ‘illegally crossing the border’ on 5 August,” Subari’s department announced.
The department reported that all responsible state bodies have been conducting negotiations regarding the release of Gurchiani, who had to leave his burnt house in the region of Abkhazia during the armed conflict there in the 1990s.
The Gurchiani family thanked the government for its efforts and stated that the man suffered psychological but no physical harm.
The Gurchiani family now lives in the village of Tchuberi, Svaneti region, and the man, who still has relatives in Abkhazia, used to visit Abkhazia region.
He was detained during one of such visits.