Rehabilitation of Tbilisi’s historic Gudiashvili Square unveiled
Georgia's Prime Minister and Mayor of Tbilisi announce rehabilitation of Tbilisi’s historic Gudiashvili Square. Photo by the PM's press office., 08 Mar 2018 - 15:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the historic parts of the Georgian capital of Tbilisi will soon be given new life as a rehabilitation and restoration project of Lado Gudiashvili Square has officially kicked off today.
Unveiling the project, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze thanked the people who have been protecting Gudiashvili Square from damage and supporting the preservation of its historic value and encouraged them to join in on the rehabilitation process.
Tbilisi is and it will always remain a diverse city...Today we have gathered here to look after the wealth that our ancestors have preserved and now we have to give to our future generations”, Kaladze said.
Welcoming that the area will preserve its historic value, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said this is a very important project that will bring benefit to the hundreds of families residing in the neighbourhood.
Watch how the Gudiashvili Square will look like after rehabilitation:
The restoration of Gudiashvili Square is part of a larger state project aimed at developing the historic area of Tbilisi.
Architects and infrastructure development firms worldwide have been encouraged to contribute to bringing new life to Gudiashvili Square.
The buildings in the Square represented the capital's rich cultural history – one of the houses served as Imperial Russia's headquarters for Caucasia in the 19th Century. Photo by the PM's press office.
Creative businesses have been also urged to apply for a new state tender to reconstruct, renew and introduce artistic and hospitality spaces to the quaint residential area near central Tbilisi’s Freedom Square.
Tbilisi Development Fund, which is responsible for the rehabilitation of the area, promises to finish the works by 2019, including the restoration of 18 buildings that are part of the area’s cultural heritage. It will also be adapted for people with disabilities.