EU gravely concerned with tragic death of Georgian citizen and detention of two others in occupied Tskhinvali
Georgia has launched a new website where foreigners can apply for an e-visa. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 26 Feb 2018 - 00:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The latest developments in Georgia’s Russian occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), in particular the tragic death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili and the detention of two others, are a source of grave concern, the European Union (EU) Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Service said in its recent statement.
Expressing their condolences to the late Tatunashvili's family, the statement said the EU is ready through its Monitoring Mission (EUMM) to support ongoing investigations and to facilitate discussions through the Incident Prevention and Support Mechanism (IPRM) and the mission hotline.
Following the release from custody of the two Georgian citizens detained, we expect the de facto authorities in Tskhinvali to urgently ensure that they are allowed to travel to Tbilisi administered territory”, the statement said.
The Georgian State Security Service has reported that Archil Tatunashvili, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili were illegally detained by occupying forces in the Akhalgori region of Georgia last week.
Tatunashvili was killed, while the other two were detained in the country’s occupied Tskhinvali region.
These latest developments underline the need for additional measures to ensure transparency and improve confidence", it further noted.
The statement once again reiterated that the EU continues to firmly support peace building and conflict resolution in Georgia, including through its co-chairmanship of the Geneva International Discussions and the Monitoring Mission on the ground.
It also supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.
Condemning persecutions against Georgian citizens, Lithuanian Foreign Minister Linas Linkevicius said he will raise this issue at the upcoming EU foreign ministers meeting.
In its recent statement, Georgian Foreign Ministry said the illegal actions against Georgian citizens reveal the necessity for the immediate creation of international mechanisms on the ground.