Danish FM: Denmark supports Georgia and Ukraine against Russian aggression
Danish Foreign Minister Anders Samuelsen believes reforms will be the best answer to Russia’s aggression. Photo by the Georgian Foreign Ministry's press office
Agenda.ge, 23 Feb 2018 - 11:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Danish Minister for Foreign Affairs Anders Samuelsen is paying a first ever visit to Georgia.
Meeting with the Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze upon arrival, Samuelsen once again reiterated his country’s firm support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Minister Samuelsen arrived to Georgia from Ukraine yesterday.
Prior to his arrival, the official Danish Foreign Ministry’s webpage said the minister’s visit to Ukraine and Georgia on 20-23 February "signals support to the reform processes in the two European-oriented countries under pressure from Russia”.
The two countries have both chosen a path towards Europe and European values, but Russia tries through military aggression and other measures to obstruct such a development and deny the countries their right to choose their own direction and orientations," Samuelsen then said.
He believes there is no doubt that reforms will be their best answer to Russia’s aggression and will strengthen their resilience and their approximation to Europe.
Georgia and Ukraine have been selected as "priority countries” to receive financial support from the Danish government for the next four years for promoting reform processes in the both countries.
At yesterday’s meeting Samuelsen personally presented the Danish Neighborhood Programme – a scheme to promote human rights, democracy and economic development in the European Union’s eastern neighbours.
Georgian Foreign Minister Janelidze thanked Denmark for prioritising Georgia in their programme. Janelidze said this €27 million assistance will contribute to making Georgia an even more democratic country.