Parliament Speaker says Georgia is among leaders in judicial independence
Kobakhidze delivered the speech at John Hopkins University. Photo from the Parliament of Georgia press office., 09 Feb 2018 - 14:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has stated in the United States that Georgia is taking one of the global, leading positions in judicial independence.
Georgia is one of the leaders amongst European countries in terms of judicial independence,” the speaker stated when delivering his speech at John Hopkins University in the US.
A judicial system’s independence is paramount for economic independence as confidence in the judicial system plays a key role in the attraction of investments and in terms of business stimulation” Kobakhidze added.
Kobakhidze said that the Georgian Dream leadership has carried out important reforms in judicial independence and seen great results.
For instance, according to the Heritage Foundation’s data, Georgia has the highest index amongst 11 EU member states in terms of independence and the efficiency of the judicial system” Kobakhidze said.
Kobakhidze has already met with high-ranking American officials and lawmakers during his trip to the United States.