President Zurabishvili walks to Atoneli presidential palace on her first working day
Zurabishvili went to the Atoneli Palace on foot. Photo: 1TV., 18 Dec 2018 - 14:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili walked to the Atoneli Palace in central Tbilisi today on her first working day and told journalists that “I am very happy to be here.”
Zurabishvili refused to live in the Avlabari presidential palace, which was built by the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili.
Zurabishvili officially appointed Lasha Zhvania as the head of her administration and lawyer Dimitri Gabunia as the president’s parliamentary secretary.
Salome Zurabishvili chose Atoneli palace as her residence. Photo:1TV.
She stated that she wished to create a new format of cooperation with the media, where she will be able to speak with journalists “off the record.”
I had such a format when I was the minister of foreign affairs of Georgia and I wish to do the same as the president,” Zurabishvili said.
Certain sections of the Atoneli palace are being renovated and the work will be completed in several weeks, Zurabishvili said.