South Ossetia closes so-called border during presidential elections in Georgia
Russian-occupied Tskhinvali calls the occupation line between Tskhinvali region and the rest of Georgia "the state border". Photo:, 26 Nov 2018 - 16:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto Security Committee of the occupied region of South Ossetia is going to close the so-called border during the second round of Georgia's presidential elections.
"South Ossetia's State Security Committee reports that during the second round of Georgian presidential elections, the functioning of border checkpoints will be suspended from 20:00 on November 27 until 6:00 am on November 29. The closure is being treated as a security measure.", the de-facto State Security Committee stated.
The second round of Georgia’s presidential elections will be held on November 28, according to the decision of the Central Election Commission.
Wednesday, November 28  has been declared a public holiday in Georgia.