Georgia receives new wave of support after first new EU format meeting
• President of the European Commission stated that “Georgia can count on the EU to believe in Georgia's future, and to firmly defend its territorial integrity.” Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 21 Nov 2018 - 18:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has received billions of euros in support to develop its economy, education and other fields after the first new meeting format with the EU in Brussels took place today.
The key outcomes of the meeting include €3.4 billion for transport investment projects, €100 million of additional access to finance in local currency for SMEs, support for additional academic and scientific exchanges, and a new programme to increase the security of Georgian citizens, the European Commission says.
Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn also signed two financing agreements with the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani.
The first, worth €49 million, will further enhance economic and business development in Georgia, while the other, worth nearly €48 million, will support skills development in Georgia to match labour market needs, the European Commission has reported.
European commissioners, chaired by President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker, along with members of the Georgian government led by Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, held a high-level meeting earlier today.
The European Commission and the Government of Georgia have agreed to further enhance  the relationship through more than 25 concrete actions across three focus areas, “which will advance cooperation within the framework of the Association Agreement,” the European Commission says.
Georgia is a country built on the courage and ambition of its people. Our fates and destinies have long been intertwined. Your unilateral commitment to deepen integration with the EU is a major step forward. The more you reform, the more we will support,” Juncker said during the press conference after the meeting.
Bakhtadze called the day “historic” and “another milestone” in the EU-Georgia relations.
“Today’s launch of the exceptional EU-Georgia cooperation format will ensure that Georgia keeps featuring as a major success story of European integration in our neighborhood,” Bakhtadze said.