Karasin says Russia concerned by Georgia-NATO relations and modern Vaziani base
Karasin claims that the Russian government positive views Georgia.Photo form Russia's Foreign Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 02 Feb 2018 - 14:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin has told TASS news agency that his country is concerned by the "activation of NATO and the United States in Georgia.”
We also see the transformation of Vaziani into a fairly modern training center for the regular armed forces of Georgia,” Karasin said and added that not only Russia but also the leadership of Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) and Abkhazia regions  also see threats in Georgia’s military intentions.
As for the possible entry of Georgia into NATO, let us not look ahead and remain optimistic,” Karasin said.
The Russian official,  who holds regular meetings on trade-economic issues with the Georgian  Special Envoy to Russia Zurab Abashidze, says that the two countries enjoy better economic ties than earlier.
Karasin stated that last year, mutual trade grew by 34 percent and Russia became Georgia’s second largest trading partner.
We buy two-thirds of the Georgian wine products and sell them on the Russian market,” Karasin said.
The Russian diplomat also spoke about the expansion of the Larsi checkpoint, at the Russia-Georgia border, and stated that the expansion will simplify traffic procedures.
He also said that in 2017 1.4 million Russian tourists visited Georgia.