Karasin: Russia has no intention of withdrawing its recognition of Georgia’s de facto regions
Russia’s Deputy Foreign Minister keeps repeating Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are independent states. Photo by russiancouncil.ru.
Agenda.ge, 21 Nov 2016 - 18:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin admits Russia-Georgia relations have improved since 2012 under the Georgian Dream leadership but he stresses Russia will not withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s de facto regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
• After the Russia-Georgia War in August 2008 Russia, Nicaragua and Nauru recognised Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent republics but the rest of the international community unanimously agreed the regions were integral parts of Georgia and were in fact occupied by Russia.
Speaking to a Belarusian news agency, Karasin said Russia would not review it's recognition of the two breakaway regions.
Georgia continues to insist on the fact that we must review our position on the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. It’s impossible today, it’s a new regional reality,” Karasin told Sputnik Belarus today.
Karasin said: "Russia helped South Ossetia defend its independence in 2008" and after Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, it was followed by "an open, anti-Russian rhetoric” in Georgia.
The Russian official said relations between Russia and Georgia started to normalise when the Georgian Dream Government replaced the United National Movement leadership in 2012.
We are pleased we have restored humanitarian, transport and trade ties,” Karasin said.
He added Russia had also taken several steps to simplify issuing of visas for select Georgian citizens.