Former Georgian chief prosecutor charged with beating former head of audit office
Otar Partskhaladze (L) served as the chief prosecutor under the Georgian Dream leadership, while Lasha Tordia belonged to the United National Movement before taking the post of chief auditor of Georgia in 2012. Photo Radio Pirveli., 06 Nov 2018 - 14:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Georgian Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze, who served in the role in 2013, has been charged with beating the former head of the State Audit Office Lasha Tordia in May of 2017.
Partskhaladze was summoned for questioning yesterday.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office says that a bail has been used as a pre-trial detention measure for Partskhaladze. Bail was set at 5,000 GEL as “it is not a grave crime,” the office reported.
Another participant of the incident Mikheil Chokheli will also have to pay the same amount to make bail.
The court hearing on the case is scheduled for 20 December.
The incident between Partskhaladze and Tordia took place on 12 May in the El Centro club in central Tbilisi.
Tordia, who served as the chairperson of the Georgian State Audit Office between 2012 and 2017, says that the reason for the attack by Partskhaladze and his companion were the findings Tordia’s body intended to release against Partskhaladze.
The State Audit Office is responsible for presenting findings to parliament on the activities of government entities.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said that everyone in the country is equal before the law, while Tordia connected the charge to the election period.