Ruling party founder Ivanishvili addresses public ahead of election runoff
Chairperson of the Georgian Dream party Bidzina Ivanishvili says that the situation in the country will change for the better in a year. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 05 Nov 2018 - 13:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Dream ruling party founder and chairman Bidzina Ivanishvili has addressed the public ahead of the presidential election runoff.
In his video address Ivanishvili said that he “understands the disappointment and pain of the Georgian people.”
I understand that you are dissatisfied because your lives have not improved drastically. I understand that you are dissatisfied because you believe that some officials care more for their own welfare than of the wellbeing of the people. You are dissatisfied because you believe that the current authorities have failed to restore justice,” Ivanishvili said.
However, he stated that the public should not allow this disappointment to push them towards making an “wrong decision”.
Our opponent is not a political party. Today, unfortunately, we stand opposite the same brutes united for revenge. We are facing an ordeal, and we allowed this ordeal to happen,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili stated that when a government distances itself from the people, it loses the trust of the people.
I do not want anyone to think that the party is of any value on its own. It is only a way to reach the ultimate goal of ensuring a better future for the people.  This is why I will be the first to go against Georgian Dream if it fails and against any branch if it fails to serve the people."
At the same time, we cannot let these mistakes be used by the force which, in reality, wants to obliterate every value that is so dear to us. These mistakes must be considered properly and criticised,” Ivanishvili said.
He said that the party’s opponents are only involved in discrediting the government and making false election promises.
The only campaign the opponents are holding is that based on lies.  They shamelessly promise the people that which is beyond the purview of president in a parliamentary system. At the same time, they openly announce the release of those charged with torture and abuse, which besides being an insult hurled against society, poses a direct threat of destabilization,” Ivanishvili said.
He said that the Georgian Dream leadership has employed all of its efforts since 2012 to turn the country onto a better path.
Business is now free from state racketeering, the media is free, more than one far-reaching social program has been implemented, we have claimed regional leadership in a very difficult economic environment, and many others. In the international arena, our American and European friends see it increasingly feasible and realistic for our country to integrate into NATO and the EU.Despite many risks, Georgia enjoys the best years of stable development since the restoration of independence,” Ivanishvili said.
He said that despite the success, poverty remains the key challenge for the country.
We need decisive changes for the most vulnerable social groups. Unlike many populists, I will not of course cite particular statistics, but I will make a point of saying that the benefits and assistance for pensioners and internally displaced persons must be reconsidered drastically!"
Caring about the people is a matter of dignity for the government and we must do this.Human resource policies must be amended promptly to be based on experienced human resources and constantly to attract new ones, especially youth.  Youth must be engaged in our country’s governance and policy-making,” Ivanishvili said.
He stated that it is most important now that the people, who are angry at certain politicians, not to “punish the country” and end the progress which has been achieved since 2012.
Ivanishvili stated that he expects that the people will make a wise choice in the presidential runoff, which will be held no later than 2 December.
Click here to read the full address.