Tbilisi-Copenhagen next potential route for travellers
With 32,000 searches on Skyscanner, Tbilisi-Copenhagen route has become the most in-demand route. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 30 Jan 2018 - 11:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Denmark’s capital city of Copenhagen is the top unserved route from the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi, followed by Brussels, Lisbon, Madrid, Oslo, Stockholm and Tallinn.
With 32,000 searches on Skyscanner, Tbilisi-Copenhagen route has become the most in-demand route for people living in Tbilisi, reveals data of Skyscanner, a travel fare aggregator website.
With nearly 32,000 searches in the last 12 months, a potential city pair from Tbilisi to Copenhagen has been identified as this week’s "Skyscanner-anna.aero Unserved Route of the Week” – a powerful analysis based on aspirational data captured from the Skyscanner.net flight comparison site used by +60 million unique visitors per month”, read the article published by anna.aero, the latest airport and airline route news agency.
July is likely to be the peak travel month for Georgia. This was the busiest month for potential traffic flows (from Tbilisi) in 2017, with nearly 4,200 searches, while the quietest month was February 2017 (1,700 searches).
Given the anticipated booking profile of the route – short-haul business – 80 percent of travellers on this potential sector will be wanting to book in the last month before departure, so this would seem to indicate that the busiest month for traffic will be August, with the seasonal low being in March. Using the same methodology for the Copenhagen end of the sector, the peak month for traffic will be July, with the yearly low being January”, read the article.
Tbilisi to Copenhagen is just one of the new route opportunities which will be discussed next month at the CONNECT international route development forum.
The Georgian capital will be the host city for the CONNECT route development event, which will take place between from 20-22 February.