Planned vaccination to become mandatory in Georgia
Two more readings of the bill will be held before the parliament approves changes for mandatory vaccination. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 14 Sep 2018 - 11:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian parliament has approved the first reading of a bill yesterday which will make planned vaccination mandatory in Georgia, as still many parents in Georgia do not bring their children in for vaccination which has led to the spread of measles and other infections in the country.
Vaccination is a unique opportunity to avoid illnesses which can pose serious threats to our children’s life and health. These illnesses are measles, pneumococcal infections and others, which are easily avoidable with the help of scheduled immunisation [which is free of charge],” Head of the Parliamentary Health Committee and an author of the bill Akaki Zoidze said.
Paediatricians invited to the parliament to participate in the discussions concerning the changes stated that high-quality vaccines are available in Georgia and that the Georgian people should make use of them to prevent illnesses.