Georgian cities to host prominent Festival Verdi alongside Italy
• Festival Verdi is hosted at venues in and around Parma, with Teatro Regio di Parma holding the rights to the event. Photo:, 23 Aug 2018 - 17:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Festival Verdi, an acclaimed Italian opera event, will now also be hosted in Georgian cities, after the Tbilisi Opera and State Ballet Theatre signed a deal with Italy's celebrated Teatro Regio di Parma.
The Italian company, official holders of the license for the festival, has granted the Tbilisi venue the right to hold a Georgian edition of the festival in the capital and other cities across the country.
Tours of the Tbilisi opera company to the festival’s Italian edition in Parma are also included in the agreement. The troupe will travel to Parma and Busseto — two locations associated with the famed composer Giuseppe Verdi’s life and work — next year.
Its signing comes during the European Year of Cultural Heritage and follows Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre projects that have seen a revitalisation of productions, tours and artist opportunities at the venue over the recent years.
Launched since the voting of Badri Maisuradze as the Artistic Director in 2016, the initiatives have included the Young Artists Programme, which facilitates artist exchange between the Tbilisi theatre and some of the leading opera troupes around the world.
Under Maisuradze’s direction, new opera premieres have been held at the theatre and included high-profile stagings such as Turandot in redaction by Italian TV host and writer Alfonso Signorini.
Due its location, the Festival Verdi is uniquely recognised as a tribute to the great composer who created iconic productions including Nabucco, Requiem and Aida.
Its 2018 programme will host performances at the Teatro Verdi in Busseto, the Teatro Farnese and the Teatro Regio di Parma.