PM Bakhtadze: Georgian govt’s only message regarding occupied territories is peace
PM Bakhtadze spoke about the offer by the Georgian government towards the people living in the occupied teritories.Photo:PM's press office, 17 Aug 2018 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The only political message of the Georgian government regarding the occupied territories is peace, Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said today before the cabinet meeting.
He spoke about the offer that the Georgian government has towards the people living in the occupied territories.
“The only offer without alternative to our fellow citizens living in the occupied territories is to build the unites European type of State where the interests of each individual is protected and everyone can realise their talent and potential,” he added.
He also spoke about deepening relations with EU member states mentioning the visit of German Chancellor Angela Merkel to Georgia.
“This very important visit will once again prove that Georgia is a reliable partner for Europe and the EU stands by our side”, PM Bakhtadze said.