Georgian judokas claim two gold, one bronze at Zagreb Grand Prix
From left: Lasha Taveluri, Guram Tushishvili and Avtandil Tchrikishvili celebrate with medal-winners. Photo: European Judo Union., 30 Jul 2018 - 18:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two gold and one bronze medal marked the successful display of Georgian wrestlers from the European Judo Union’s Grand Prix in Zagreb, Croatia this weekend.
Avtandil Tchrikishvili and Guram Tushishvili emerged from the competition with champion’s titles, while Lasha Taveluri added a bronze to the collection.
For former world champion Tchrikishvili, the tournament marked a new challenge, as the former 81kg category judoka has switched to competing in -90kg.
See Avtandil Tchrikishvili’s gold-winning final against Cuba’s Asley Gonzalez below:
Unfazed by the task, he overcame Cuba’s former world champion Asley Gonzalez in the final to finish first among 55 athletes.
Tushishvili followed the suit with an ippon in his 100+kg final against Israel’s Or Sasson.
It was the first time that I had faced Sasson but I already knew just how good a competitor he was. Nevertheless, I was able to finish in good style”, the Georgian noted in his comments on the fixture.
Rounding off the medal haul, Taveluri claimed his bronze in the -100kg category of the event that ran between July 27-29.