OSCE parliamentary assembly passes pro-Georgia resolution with overwhelming majority
45 voted for and two against the resolution initiated by a Georgian lawmaker in the Organisation for Coooperation and Security in Europe Parliamentary Assembly. Photo: flickr.com.
Agenda.ge, 11 Jul 2018 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Co-Operation and Security in Europe (OSCE PA) has passed a resolution titled "10 years after the August War”, initiated by Georgian lawmaker Sophio Katsarava with an overwhelming majority "despite Russia’s resistance at all stages,” the parliament of Georgia reports.
I would like to thank the co-initiators: the US, Canadian, German, Norwegian, French, Spanish, Latvian, Lithuanian and Romanian delegations for adopting this document of such importance,” Katsarava stated.
The resolution calls on Russia to withdraw its military troops from  Georgian territories and to fully fulfill the ceasefire agreement signed with Georgia after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
The resolution also condemns the murder of Georgian citizens Archil Tatunashvili, Giga Otkhozoria and David Basharuli and demands Russia hold accountable the people charged for these crimes.
The resolution speaks about the necessity of admitting human rights international monitoring missions into Georgian occupied territories and the urgency for a dignified and safe return of internally displaced Georgians to their homes.
The OSCE PA calls on the OSCE to intensify efforts to fully restore the monitoring mission on Georgian territory within its internationally recognized borders.